Scotland · S12000010

Driving in East Lothian.

Understand the people and transport context around you, then plan the questions to ask about lessons, private practice or your teaching business.

Search public transport stops and stations by this area name . Council names and transport localities can differ; try a town or street if needed.

Resident population

116,460

Mid-year estimate · 2025

Residents aged 17–24

9,426

Sum of published single-year ages · 2025

Households without a car or van

18.9%

Census 2022 · 9,225 households

Calculated from Census 2022 output areas.

Context for planning, not a demand forecast.

Residents aged 17–24 are not necessarily learners. Adults learn at many ages. A household vehicle may not be suitable, available or insured for private practice. A provider business address does not establish pickup coverage.

Age detail

View every published age group
Usual residents · mid-2025
Age Residents
Age 16 1,389
Age 17 1,419
Age 18 1,320
Age 19 1,305
Age 20 1,111
Age 21 1,175
Age 22 1,069
Age 23 1,044
Age 24 983

Household vehicle availability

Driving Sorted calculation: sum of Census 2022 output-area cells joined to council areas using the NRS OA2022–CA2019 lookup. These are derived counts, not NRS published council totals. Disclosure protection means components and totals can differ. Calculation method.

View household vehicle categories
Households · Census 2022
Category Households
All occupied households 48,770
Number of cars or vans in household: No cars or vans 9,225
Number of cars or vans in household: One car or van 22,040
Number of cars or vans in household: Two cars or vans 13,632
Number of cars or vans in household: Three cars or vans 2,945
Number of cars or vans in household: Four or more cars or vans 981

Census counts use statistical disclosure control. Categories and dates remain source-specific.

Languages, accessibility and journeys to work

Census 2022 gives a historical picture of East Lothian. These figures can help you plan the support and practical questions to discuss with an instructor.

Driving Sorted calculation: sum of Census 2022 output-area cells joined to council areas using the NRS OA2022–CA2019 lookup. These are derived counts, not NRS published council totals. Disclosure protection means components and totals can differ. Read the calculation method and source limitations.

Residents reporting limited everyday activities

22.5%

Derived from Census 2022 output areas; historical context.

Employed residents commuting as car/van drivers

44.5%

Derived from Census 2022 output areas; historical context.

English language skills

These combinations of English skills are different from the England and Wales English-proficiency categories. They do not establish an instructor’s teaching languages.

View all 11 source categories
All people aged 3 and over · 2022 · Council areas (CA2019), derived from 2022 output areas
Category People Share of table population
All people aged 3 and over (total or subtotal) 109,062 100.0%
Understands spoken English only 390 0.4%
Speaks, reads and writes English 103,300 94.7%
Speaks but does not read or write English 3,578 3.3%
Speaks and reads but does not write English 789 0.7%
Reads but does not speak or write English 92 0.1%
Writes but does not speak or read English 13 0.0%
Reads and writes but does not speak English 72 0.1%
Other combinations of skills in English 136 0.1%
Limited English skills 695 0.6%
No skills in English 105 0.1%

Original UV210 definitions and data . Contains National Records of Scotland data © Crown copyright; Open Government Licence v3.0. Statistical disclosure control means some subtotals differ.

British Sign Language skills

BSL use does not establish hearing loss or a need for a particular driving adaptation. Discuss communication and test arrangements individually.

View all 3 source categories
All people aged 3 and over · 2022 · Council areas (CA2019), derived from 2022 output areas
Category People Share of table population
All people aged 3 and over (total or subtotal) 109,062 100.0%
BSL User 2,173 2.0%
Not a BSL user 106,881 98.0%

Original UV211 definitions and data . Contains National Records of Scotland data © Crown copyright; Open Government Licence v3.0. Statistical disclosure control means some subtotals differ.

Main language

Main language is not every language a person speaks. Other language combines languages; it cannot identify a particular local language community.

View all 6 source categories
All people aged 3 and over · 2022 · Council areas (CA2019), derived from 2022 output areas
Category People Share of table population
All people aged 3 and over (total or subtotal) 109,062 100.0%
English 105,389 96.6%
Scots 212 0.2%
Gaelic 18 0.0%
Sign Language 50 0.0%
Other language 3,494 3.2%

Original UV212 definitions and data . Contains National Records of Scotland data © Crown copyright; Open Government Licence v3.0. Statistical disclosure control means some subtotals differ.

Disability and everyday activities

Self-reported limits to everyday activities are not an assessment of fitness to drive or a count of people who need adapted lessons.

View all 4 source categories
All people · 2022 · Council areas (CA2019), derived from 2022 output areas
Category People Share of table population
All people (total or subtotal) 112,280 100.0%
Day-to-day activities limited a lot 10,329 9.2%
Day-to-day activities limited a little 14,885 13.3%
Day-to-day activities not limited 87,109 77.6%

Original UV303 definitions and data . Contains National Records of Scotland data © Crown copyright; Open Government Licence v3.0. Statistical disclosure control means some subtotals differ.

Travel to work

Historical travel on Census Day, 20 March 2022, including home working. These are not current traffic counts or a forecast of lesson demand.

View all 12 source categories
All people aged 16 and over in employment the week before the census (including full-time students if they gave a work address as the address they primarily travel to for work or study) · 2022 · Council areas (CA2019), derived from 2022 output areas
Category People Share of table population
All people aged 16 and over in employment the week before the census (including full-time students if they gave a work address as the address they primarily travel to for work or study) (total or subtotal) 53,974 100.0%
Work mainly at or from home 18,314 33.9%
Driving a car or van 24,020 44.5%
Passenger in a car or van 1,567 2.9%
Taxi or private hire 131 0.2%
Motorcycle, scooter or moped 161 0.3%
On foot 2,920 5.4%
Bicycle 697 1.3%
Bus, minibus or coach 3,966 7.3%
Train 1,706 3.2%
Underground, subway or tram 33 0.1%
Other 408 0.8%

Original UV701 definitions and data . Contains National Records of Scotland data © Crown copyright; Open Government Licence v3.0. Statistical disclosure control means some subtotals differ.

Blue Badges and accessible travel in East Lothian

Use these council figures to understand local transport provision when planning lessons or a journey to a test. They do not measure individual driving needs or current vehicle availability.

Blue Badges on issue

7,574

At 31 March 2025 · includes individuals and organisations

66.6 badges per 1,000 residents, using the source’s 2024 population.

Wheelchair-accessible taxis

90

Of 90 licensed taxis · 2025

Accessible private hire cars

Not recorded

Of 124 licensed private hire cars · 2025

Taxi figures are licensed vehicles, not a booking service. Confirm wheelchair dimensions, assistance and the return journey with the operator. East Renfrewshire’s taxi figures relate to 2 March 2025; East Lothian does not record accessible private hire cars separately.

Blue Badge categories
Organisations
17
Individuals: automatic category
2,821
Individuals: discretionary category
4,736

These are the statistical scheme categories. Check current eligibility through the official application service. A passenger may use a badge; holding one does not establish fitness to drive.

Source: Scottish Transport Statistics 2025, tables 1.4 and 1.21, published 25 March 2026. Both tables are labelled “Not Accredited Official Statistics”. © Crown copyright, Open Government Licence.

Instructor business and affordability context

Registered driving-school enterprises

0

SIC 85530 · 2026 · rounded to the nearest five

These are VAT/PAYE registered enterprises based at an address in this area. Many small sole traders are excluded; one enterprise can employ several instructors. This industry classification also includes some flying schools. Use it alongside actual provider information when researching a teaching business.

ONS UK Business Counts through Nomis . A published zero can be rounded; it does not mean there are no instructors.

SIMD 2020v2 · Scotland

Historical area context using this nation’s own measures. These figures do not assess individual learners or establish funding eligibility. Compare only within the same source, edition and unit.

Overall deprivation quintiles
SIMD 2020v2 · Overall deprivation quintiles
Measure Value Unit
Total 2011 data zones 132 data zones
Quintile 1 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) 8 data zones
Quintile 1 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) 6.06 percent of council data zones
Quintile 2 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) 40 data zones
Quintile 2 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) 30.3 percent of council data zones
Quintile 3 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) 29 data zones
Quintile 3 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) 21.97 percent of council data zones
Quintile 4 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) 29 data zones
Quintile 4 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) 21.97 percent of council data zones
Quintile 5 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) 26 data zones
Quintile 5 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) 19.7 percent of council data zones

Original source and definitions . We count the published deprivation quintiles by the supplied council code. The denominator is 2011 data zones; this is not a population share.

Download registered enterprise counts and all imported deprivation domains · Open Government Licence v3.0. Different source periods remain separate.

Traffic and road safety

Annual traffic and reported injury collisions on the same official authority code.

Funding and support

Check the conditions attached to assistance with driving costs.

Instructor business context

Explore what respondents reported about workload, pupils and professional development.

Sources and geography

Population: ONS estimates through Nomis. Vehicle availability: National Records of Scotland Census 2022; our output-area calculation. Population and census years are different. Nomis geography groups: county / unitary; district / unitary. Joins use the exact official area code, not a similarity in names. Counties and districts can overlap. Download counts, status flags and input checksums.