Resident population
99,840
Mid-year estimate · 2025
Understand the people and transport context around you, then plan the questions to ask about lessons, private practice or your teaching business.
Search public transport stops and stations by this area name . Council names and transport localities can differ; try a town or street if needed.
99,840
Mid-year estimate · 2025
8,310
Sum of published single-year ages · 2025
15.9%
Census 2022 · 6,293 households
Calculated from Census 2022 output areas.
Residents aged 17–24 are not necessarily learners. Adults learn at many ages. A household vehicle may not be suitable, available or insured for private practice. A provider business address does not establish pickup coverage.
| Age | Residents |
|---|---|
| Age 16 | 1,351 |
| Age 17 | 1,356 |
| Age 18 | 1,243 |
| Age 19 | 1,047 |
| Age 20 | 1,040 |
| Age 21 | 910 |
| Age 22 | 962 |
| Age 23 | 879 |
| Age 24 | 873 |
Driving Sorted calculation: sum of Census 2022 output-area cells joined to council areas using the NRS OA2022–CA2019 lookup. These are derived counts, not NRS published council totals. Disclosure protection means components and totals can differ. Calculation method.
| Category | Households |
|---|---|
| All occupied households | 39,701 |
| Number of cars or vans in household: No cars or vans | 6,293 |
| Number of cars or vans in household: One car or van | 16,797 |
| Number of cars or vans in household: Two cars or vans | 12,961 |
| Number of cars or vans in household: Three cars or vans | 2,736 |
| Number of cars or vans in household: Four or more cars or vans | 957 |
Census counts use statistical disclosure control. Categories and dates remain source-specific.
Census 2022 gives a historical picture of East Renfrewshire. These figures can help you plan the support and practical questions to discuss with an instructor.
Driving Sorted calculation: sum of Census 2022 output-area cells joined to council areas using the NRS OA2022–CA2019 lookup. These are derived counts, not NRS published council totals. Disclosure protection means components and totals can differ. Read the calculation method and source limitations.
19.7%
Derived from Census 2022 output areas; historical context.
48.4%
Derived from Census 2022 output areas; historical context.
These combinations of English skills are different from the England and Wales English-proficiency categories. They do not establish an instructor’s teaching languages.
| Category | People | Share of table population |
|---|---|---|
| All people aged 3 and over (total or subtotal) | 94,148 | 100.0% |
| Understands spoken English only | 300 | 0.3% |
| Speaks, reads and writes English | 89,562 | 95.1% |
| Speaks but does not read or write English | 2,719 | 2.9% |
| Speaks and reads but does not write English | 638 | 0.7% |
| Reads but does not speak or write English | 71 | 0.1% |
| Writes but does not speak or read English | 7 | 0.0% |
| Reads and writes but does not speak English | 105 | 0.1% |
| Other combinations of skills in English | 59 | 0.1% |
| Limited English skills | 622 | 0.7% |
| No skills in English | 105 | 0.1% |
Original UV210 definitions and data . Contains National Records of Scotland data © Crown copyright; Open Government Licence v3.0. Statistical disclosure control means some subtotals differ.
BSL use does not establish hearing loss or a need for a particular driving adaptation. Discuss communication and test arrangements individually.
| Category | People | Share of table population |
|---|---|---|
| All people aged 3 and over (total or subtotal) | 94,148 | 100.0% |
| BSL User | 1,488 | 1.6% |
| Not a BSL user | 92,696 | 98.5% |
Original UV211 definitions and data . Contains National Records of Scotland data © Crown copyright; Open Government Licence v3.0. Statistical disclosure control means some subtotals differ.
Main language is not every language a person speaks. Other language combines languages; it cannot identify a particular local language community.
| Category | People | Share of table population |
|---|---|---|
| All people aged 3 and over (total or subtotal) | 94,148 | 100.0% |
| English | 90,799 | 96.4% |
| Scots | 57 | 0.1% |
| Gaelic | 37 | 0.0% |
| Sign Language | 35 | 0.0% |
| Other language | 3,306 | 3.5% |
Original UV212 definitions and data . Contains National Records of Scotland data © Crown copyright; Open Government Licence v3.0. Statistical disclosure control means some subtotals differ.
Self-reported limits to everyday activities are not an assessment of fitness to drive or a count of people who need adapted lessons.
| Category | People | Share of table population |
|---|---|---|
| All people (total or subtotal) | 96,825 | 100.0% |
| Day-to-day activities limited a lot | 8,393 | 8.7% |
| Day-to-day activities limited a little | 10,720 | 11.1% |
| Day-to-day activities not limited | 77,689 | 80.2% |
Original UV303 definitions and data . Contains National Records of Scotland data © Crown copyright; Open Government Licence v3.0. Statistical disclosure control means some subtotals differ.
Historical travel on Census Day, 20 March 2022, including home working. These are not current traffic counts or a forecast of lesson demand.
| Category | People | Share of table population |
|---|---|---|
| All people aged 16 and over in employment the week before the census (including full-time students if they gave a work address as the address they primarily travel to for work or study) (total or subtotal) | 43,069 | 100.0% |
| Work mainly at or from home | 15,309 | 35.5% |
| Driving a car or van | 20,831 | 48.4% |
| Passenger in a car or van | 1,164 | 2.7% |
| Taxi or private hire | 230 | 0.5% |
| Motorcycle, scooter or moped | 42 | 0.1% |
| On foot | 1,217 | 2.8% |
| Bicycle | 384 | 0.9% |
| Bus, minibus or coach | 1,276 | 3.0% |
| Train | 2,063 | 4.8% |
| Underground, subway or tram | 71 | 0.2% |
| Other | 407 | 0.9% |
Original UV701 definitions and data . Contains National Records of Scotland data © Crown copyright; Open Government Licence v3.0. Statistical disclosure control means some subtotals differ.
Use these council figures to understand local transport provision when planning lessons or a journey to a test. They do not measure individual driving needs or current vehicle availability.
6,200
At 31 March 2025 · includes individuals and organisations
62.9 badges per 1,000 residents, using the source’s 2024 population.
1
Of 36 licensed taxis · 2025
3
Of 409 licensed private hire cars · 2025
Taxi figures are licensed vehicles, not a booking service. Confirm wheelchair dimensions, assistance and the return journey with the operator. East Renfrewshire’s taxi figures relate to 2 March 2025; East Lothian does not record accessible private hire cars separately.
These are the statistical scheme categories. Check current eligibility through the official application service. A passenger may use a badge; holding one does not establish fitness to drive.
Source: Scottish Transport Statistics 2025, tables 1.4 and 1.21, published 25 March 2026. Both tables are labelled “Not Accredited Official Statistics”. © Crown copyright, Open Government Licence.
5
SIC 85530 · 2026 · rounded to the nearest five
These are VAT/PAYE registered enterprises based at an address in this area. Many small sole traders are excluded; one enterprise can employ several instructors. This industry classification also includes some flying schools. Use it alongside actual provider information when researching a teaching business.
ONS UK Business Counts through Nomis . A published zero can be rounded; it does not mean there are no instructors.
Historical area context using this nation’s own measures. These figures do not assess individual learners or establish funding eligibility. Compare only within the same source, edition and unit.
| Measure | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Total 2011 data zones | 122 | data zones |
| Quintile 1 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) | 7 | data zones |
| Quintile 1 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) | 5.74 | percent of council data zones |
| Quintile 2 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) | 13 | data zones |
| Quintile 2 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) | 10.66 | percent of council data zones |
| Quintile 3 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) | 11 | data zones |
| Quintile 3 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) | 9.02 | percent of council data zones |
| Quintile 4 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) | 21 | data zones |
| Quintile 4 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) | 17.21 | percent of council data zones |
| Quintile 5 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) | 70 | data zones |
| Quintile 5 (1 is the most deprived fifth within Scotland) | 57.38 | percent of council data zones |
Original source and definitions . We count the published deprivation quintiles by the supplied council code. The denominator is 2011 data zones; this is not a population share.
Download registered enterprise counts and all imported deprivation domains · Open Government Licence v3.0. Different source periods remain separate.
Annual traffic and reported injury collisions on the same official authority code.
Check the conditions attached to assistance with driving costs.
Explore what respondents reported about workload, pupils and professional development.
Population: ONS estimates through Nomis. Vehicle availability: National Records of Scotland Census 2022; our output-area calculation. Population and census years are different. Nomis geography groups: county / unitary; district / unitary. Joins use the exact official area code, not a similarity in names. Counties and districts can overlap. Download counts, status flags and input checksums.