England · practical testing

Upton
Driving test centre.

Official results, the context behind them and a practical way to plan your next step.

52.6%
All-car pass rate · 2025/26
10,772
Tests taken · 2025/26
12.1 weeks
Median completed wait
18.8 weeks
Forward availability measure

Results: official source tables. Waiting measures: August 2026, DRT122F. Missing values are not zero. Definitions and limitations.

Plan the practicalities

Address and visiting information

  • Agree readiness and test-day car use with your instructor.
  • Check the current venue address, facilities and offered services.
  • Use the correct official booking service for your nation.
  • Check any support or adjustments before the appointment.

Published address: Arrowe Park Rd, Upton, CH49 0UF Official instructions and service notes: This test centre provides these types of tests: car, ADI part 2, ADI part 3. Due to significant roadworks around Upton Test Centre, tests booked at Upton Test Centre between Friday 18 September and Friday 30 October 2026 will be conducted at Wallasey Test Centre. The address is: Wallasey Test Centre 17c King Street Wallasey CH44 8AT You can access this test centre if you use a wheelchair.

Services in the published venue record: car · ADI part 2 · ADI part 3

Venue information dated 2026-09-12. Read the venue source These services and the historical results above refer to different dates.

A centre’s statistical name may not identify the latest building. Any address must be checked against your booking confirmation.

The wider picture

Pass rates over time

Compare the same test group across published periods.

View annual results and test counts
Period Tests Passes Pass rate
2020/21 1,730 968 56.0%
2021/22 7,647 3,798 49.7%
2022/23 8,698 4,228 48.6%
2023/24 10,289 4,899 47.6%
2024/25 10,893 5,442 50.0%
2025/26 10,772 5,667 52.6%

Candidate mix and repeated attempts affect these figures. The highest rate does not identify the easiest test for you.

Where can you move your car test?

Explore permitted moves

DVSA publishes these destinations for Upton. Your original booked centre may also be an option. The booking service confirms the choices available for your booking.

DVSA permitted destination list · checked 2026-09-29. These are directed permission relationships, not a straight-line nearest-centre calculation or live appointments.

Two different measures

Understand the wait.

A completed wait describes past test takers. The availability measure describes the published booking outlook at that time.

Explore the last 12 published months
Last 12 published months
Month Median completed wait Forward availability Completed within 7 weeks Completed after 21 weeks
September 2025 12.6 weeks 23.6 weeks 31.6% 22.7%
October 2025 13.4 weeks 23.3 weeks 33.0% 28.2%
November 2025 11.6 weeks 24.0 weeks 35.9% 22.2%
December 2025 12.0 weeks 23.8 weeks 36.6% 17.0%
January 2026 11.1 weeks 23.3 weeks 37.1% 22.2%
February 2026 8.4 weeks 23.5 weeks 46.5% 19.7%
March 2026 7.7 weeks 23.8 weeks 47.0% 18.2%
April 2026 8.4 weeks 23.5 weeks 43.9% 20.3%
May 2026 9.3 weeks 23.0 weeks 43.9% 19.5%
June 2026 12.6 weeks 22.2 weeks 38.2% 24.1%
July 2026 12.1 weeks 21.0 weeks 36.4% 23.2%
August 2026 12.1 weeks 18.8 weeks 43.4% 25.8%
This is not a live appointment search. The forward measure concerns when at least 10% of weekly appointments are available in the published snapshot. It is not the earliest slot. Use the official booking service for current appointments.
Automatic transmission

A separate candidate group.

Automatic pass rate · 2025/26
47.5%
Automatic tests
3,242

Automatic-only outcomes use a different group of tests from the all-car rate. They do not establish which transmission is easier for you. Source: DRT122E.

Choosing manual or automatic

First-attempt results

These figures describe people recorded as taking their first car test. They are a different test group from the all-attempt results above.

First-attempt pass rate

54.9%

2025/26 · 2,849 passes from 5,194 tests.

First tests with zero faults

125

Published count for 2025/26. A zero-fault test is a separate measure from passing.

Use the right comparison

A centre’s candidate mix, experience and repeated attempts affect its overall rate. Neither figure measures an individual instructor’s performance or predicts your result.

Assess your readiness
First-attempt history and source definitions
PeriodFirst attemptsPassesPass rateZero-fault first tests
2020/2194652755.7%10
2021/223,6461,82750.1%35
2022/233,7681,80247.8%36
2023/244,4042,10447.8%62
2024/254,8342,48151.3%103
2025/265,1942,84954.9%125

Suppressed values remain unavailable. DVSA notes that licence-number changes can affect first-attempt identification. Single-examiner centres may be withheld from centre-level tables; published national totals include additional withheld records.

Read DRT122C and its notes

Source: DVSA DRT122C, total columns. These are source figures, not an inferred first-time pass rate.

When DVSA cancelled tests

708 cancellations were recorded for 2025/26. The table records the date DVSA cancelled a booking, which can differ from the intended test date.

Published reasonCancellations
Leave194
Disputes0
Acts of nature56
Medical absences458
Pandemic0

“Acts of nature” covers adverse weather and bad light. Medical absences refer to examiners. The counts cover all DVSA cancellations, including advance notice; they do not count learners cancelling and cannot be read as the probability of your appointment being cancelled.

Published monthly cancellation counts
Recorded monthTotal cancellations
April 2025119
May 202596
June 202591
July 202532
August 202517
September 2025115
October 202543
November 202580
December 202514
January 202676
March 202625

Only months present in the source appear. Missing rows are not filled with zero.

Source: DVSA DRT122B and full cancellation definitions. Plan booking and changes.

Recorded driving faults: what to practise

Source months: January 2026 and February 2026. These are fault counts from tests at this centre, grouped by the examiner’s recorded category. Start a discussion with your instructor about the skills behind the figures.

Eight categories with the most recorded serious faults in the included months
Source categorySerious faultsDangerous faultsDriving faults
Junctions - turning right1840154
Junctions - observation15916335
Mirrors - change direction14914223
Response to signs - traffic lights1230158
Use of speed980514
Control - steering738678
Maintain progess - speed720892
Move off - safely623739

A test can contain multiple faults. These counts are not failed-test totals, fault rates or a prediction of your result. Learn the full syllabus; this is not a list of test routes or shortcuts.

Source: DVSA FOI 2606-112694, Annex H, released July 2026. Only clearly labelled January–February rows are included; later or unlabelled blocks are excluded. Category names are retained from the source and may include legacy labels.

Build a realistic budget

Include lessons, official fees and test-day car use.

Check your readiness

Use a structured conversation with your instructor.

Plan travel and conditions

Official road, public transport and weather sources.

Suggest a correction to this record. For a booking issue, contact the official test authority.

Other centres in the region

All centres

These are regional comparisons, not a list of permitted booking transfers or the closest centres by travel time.